• The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used microplate readers
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader features a dual monochromator design giving researchers defined variable wavelength settings
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader give you both excitation and emission wavelengths selection from 250-850 nm
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader allows you to try new dyes freely and easily
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader features top and bottom read optics, for the flexibility to read both solution and cell-based assays
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader uses an Auto Optimized PMT
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader allows users to design their own protocols, analysis data from combined plates, create custom reports, and provide a guided set up
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader delivers high sensitivity results in rapid time
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader is ideal for labs running SNP genotyping, Cytoxicity assays, drug screening tests, DNA quantitation, Enzyme Activity and Nucleic Acid quantitation applications
  • The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader can be set in 1.0 nano-meter (nm) increments providing the best level of sensitivity for variable assay conditions

Molecular Devices Spectramax Gemini XPS Microplate Reader

Category:

Microplate Readers

Manufacturer:

Molecular Devices

SKU:
MOLECULARDEVICESSPECTRAMAxGEMINIXPS-7515
Ships Within:
3 Business Days

REQUEST QUOTE

or Call 617-999-5746 for more information

"Want to sell your item like this one?"

  • EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • INCLUDED
  • NOTES

The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader provides a robust dual monochromator design that’s already optimized for excitations and emission. This microplate reader features top read fluorescent reading with excitation wavelengths selection from 250-850 nm and emission at 360 - 850 nm allowing you to try new dyes freely and easily. The Gemini XPS reader is filter free allowing the purpose of optimal excitation and emission settings in 1.0 nano-meter (nm) increments providing the best level of sensitivity for variable assay conditions. The Gemini XPS will report fluorescent measurements from a single point in the center of a well to multiple points across a tissue culture well.


The Spectramax Gemini XPS Fluorescence Microplate Reader features powerful software that allows users to design their own protocols, analysis data from combined plates, create custom reports, and provide a guided set up. The Gemini XPS uses an Auto Optimized PMT to pass the fluorescence signal through the electronics, creating the signals that result in data points collected by the MDS SoftMax Pro acquisition software.  Additionally, this microplate reader supports variety of sample formats from 6- to 384-well microplates in endpoint, kinetic, spectral scan, and well-scan modes, features linear shaking and temperature control from ambient +4 to 45°C.

Molecular Devices Gemini XPS Fluorescence Microplate Reader System Specifications:

Monochromator Selection

1nm increments

Wavelength Range

EX: 250-850nm

EM 360-850nm

Bandwidth

9mm

Dynamic Rang

6 Decades

Sensitivity Top Read

3 fmol/well FITC

Detector

PMT

Read Types

endpoint

kinetic

spectrum scan

well scan

Lamp

Xenon Flash

Read Time

15 Seconds

Plate Shaking

Linear, 0-999 seconds

Robot compatible

Yes

Plate Types

6-384 well

Temperature Control

Ambient +4°C-45°C

Read Time

96 wells < 15 sec., 384 wells < 45 sec

Dimensions

23x16x9”

Power

100–240 Vac, 3 A, 50/60 Hz

Weight

35lbs

  • Molecular Devices Gemini XPS Fluorescence Microplate Reader
  • Windows 7 Notebook with SoftMax Pro 6.2.2 Software
  • Fluorescence Validation Report
  • Communication Cable
  • Plate Adapter for Bottom Reading
  • Gemini XPS User Manual
  • 120V Power Cord
  • 30-Day Warranty
  • System is fully validated by our service team with a clean bill of health.

This Molecular Devices Gemini XPS Fluorescence Microplate Reader has been fully inspected and comes with current validations. All of our lab equipment comes backed with our standard warranty. Should you have any questions about this or any of our other microplate readers, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Other Microplate Readers

Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus Microplate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus
used Lab equipment
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 190 Microplate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 190 Microplate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader
Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104 Multilabel Plate Reader
Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104 Multilabel Plate Reader
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Detection Plate Reader with Abs + FL
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multi Mode Microplate Reader