Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multimode Microplate Reader

Category:
Microplate Readers
Manufacturer:
Molecular Devices
Listing #:
MOLECULARDEVICESSPECTRAMAXM2READER-5659
Ships Within:
3 Business Days
Price:
$14,999.00

REQUEST QUOTE

or Call 617-999-5746 for more information

"Want to sell your item like this one?"

  • EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • INCLUDED
  • NOTES

The Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 is a dual-monochromator, multi-detection microplate reader with a dual-mode cuvette port and 6-384 microplate reading capability. This easy to use multimode plate reader is designed to handle the work flow of multiple research projects. Detection modes include absorbance (UV-Vis Abs) and fluorescence intensity (FI) and have optical performance comparable to a top-of-the-line dedicated spectrofluorometer, or spectrophotometer. The SpectraMax M2 Microplate Reader can do Endpoint, Kinetic, Spectrum and area-well scanning read types. The microtiter plate reader is also equipped to do PathCheck allowing homogeneous and heterogeneous microplate assays to be performed in this flexible system.  In addition, the system can also act as an ELISA Reader and comes with built-in assay which are easily accessible through the SoftMax Pro software.


One of the benefits to using the SpectraMax M2 Microplate Reader is the reduction in cost for expensive filters.  The microplate reader is built on a dual monochromator platform eliminating the need for any add-on excitation, or emission filters.  The filter wheel is already built inside of the SpectraMax M2 and there’s no need to swap or change them out.  The plate reader uses the two scanning monochromators to define the optimal excitation and emission settings.  This allows a quick click through process to change out any methods, or fluorophores, making your process more efficient. The PathCheck Sensor built into the Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 can measure the optical pathlength of samples with a microplate.  This technology automatically normalizes the well absorbance to a cuvette equivalent of 1cm.  This is like using 96 or 384 cuvettes simultaneously.  This technology gets rid of standard curves and detects compounds with known extinction coefficient, allowing absorbance to calculate the concentration within the sample.


The multimode plate reader with built-in cuvette port allows easy conversion and optimization of very-low-throughput assays into medium-high-throughput microplate assays. The Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 allows faster, more precise results and reagent savings. In addition, combined absorbance and fluorescence intensity assays can be run by issuing a single read command.  This multi mode plate reader is a great choice for applications such as DNA / RNA / Protein Quantitation and Purity, PicoGreen / NanoOrange / Bradford, Cytotoxicity Assays, ELISA Plate and Enzyme Kinectics, Drug Dissolution Profiles and much more.

 

SpectraMax M2 Plate Reader Specifications:

Absorbance photometric performance

Wavelength selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1 nm increments

Wavelength range

200–1000 nm

Wavelength bandwidth

≤ 4.0 nm

Wavelength accuracy

±2.0 nm

Wavelength repeatability

±0.2 nm

Photometric range

0–4.0 OD

Photometric resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric accuracy (microplate)

< ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

Photometric accuracy (cuvette)

< ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

Photometric precision

< ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

Baseline flatness

< 0.001 OD

Stray light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence photometric performance

Dual monochromators

1 nm increment selection

EX Wavelength range

250–850 nm

EM Wavelength range

250–850 nm

Wavelength bandwidth (EX, EM)

9 nm

Top-read optimized sensitivity

5 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells

Top-read guaranteed* sensitivity

15 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells

Time-Resolved Fluorescence (secondary mode)

Wavelength range

360–850 nm

Data collection

50–1450 µsec., 200 µsec. increments

Guaranteed sensitivity

7 pM Eu-chelate

Luminescence (secondary mode)

Wavelength range (M2)

360–850 nm

Guaranteed sensitivity

50 fM alkaline phosphatase

General photometric performance

Plate formats

6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light source

Xenon flash lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detector

Photomultiplier tube (PMT)

Read time** 96 wells: 384 wells:

Abs 18 sec., FI 15 sec. Abs 49 sec., FI 45 sec.

Shaker time

0 to 999 seconds

Temperature control

Ambient +4°C to 45°C

Temperature uniformity

< 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature accuracy

±1°C at 37°C set point

General specifications

Power Consumption 

< 125 watts

Power

100–240 Vac, 3 A, 50/60 Hz

Dimensions

21” x 16” x 9”

Weight

36lbs

  • Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Microplate Reader
  • Windows 7 Notebook with SoftMax Pro 6.2.2 
  • Communication Cable
  • Absorbance Validation Report
  • Fluorescence Validation Report
  • Operator's Guide
  • 115V Power Cord
  • 30-Day Warranty

The Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 has been fully tested by our service team and comes with a clean bill of health. All of our lab equipment comes backed with our standard warranty. Should you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Other Microplate Readers