• The Tecan M200 Can be used as an ELISA Reader
  • Tecan M200 Pro used for emission plate reader applications
  • Tecan M200 Plate Reader used for a wide range of biological applications
  • The Tecan M200 can be used for reading cell viability within microplates
  • Tecan M200 Pro Microplate Reader comes with Magellan software and computer
  • Tecan M200 Fluorescence Reader can perform DNA Quantification
  • Tecan M200 Pro Plate Reader Validation
  • Tecan M200 Fluorescence Reader used for Cell Toxicity Applications
  • Tecan M200 Pro Plate Reader can be used for Enzyme assays

Tecan M200 Multimode Plate Reader

Category:

Microplate Readers

Manufacturer:

Tecan

SKU:
TECANM200PROPLATEREADER-7814
Ships Within:
3 Business Days

REQUEST QUOTE

or Call 617-999-5746 for more information

"Want to sell your item like this one?"

  • EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • INCLUDED
  • NOTES

The Tecan M200 is a multi-detection microplate reader used for a wide range of biological applications.  The plate reader provides a full range of detection methods and delivers the highest sensitivity due in large part by its Quad4 Monochromator detection method.  The Tecan M200 can detects wavelengths from UV up to NIR while performing routine absorbance and fluorescence scans.  The multimode plate reader comes with Monochromator absorbance, fluorescence top, fluorescence bottom and enhanced photomultiplier tube (PMT) modules installed.

These modules along with incubation, allow for several assays to be used on the Tecan M200, some of these include protein quantification, ELISA, binding studies, DNA quantification, gene expression, immunoassays, toxicity, cell viability, RNA quantification, cell based and enzyme assays.  The enhanced PMT extends the emission wavelength range from 330-600 up to 280-850nm.  The heating module that’s installed on the microplate reader, allows for the chamber to kept at 37°C for those temperature sensitive samples.  The Tecan M200 can read a variety of microplates from 6 up to 384 well plates, along with PCR plates.


The Tecan M200 Microplate Reader is driven by Magellan software, which allows you to easily navigate a run from start to finish.  The user can choose from predetermined assays or build their own from scratch.  The multimode plate reader comes with Windows 7 notebook and has been fully validated by our service team with clean bill of health.  Setup and installation is minimal with this turn-key system. Contact us today to learn more about our Tecan M200 Multi-Detection Microplate Reader.

Tecan M200 Pro Plate Reader Specifications:

Wavelength Range        230 up to 1000 nm in 1nm increments
Light SourceHigh Energy Xenon Flash Lamp
Wavelength Selection    Quad4 Monochromator
Measurement Range0-3 OD
Absorbance Detector     Silicon photodiode
Absorbance Wavelength Accuracy≤ ± 1.5 nm λ > 315 nm; ≤ ± 0.8 nm λ ≤ 315 nm
Fluorescence Detector  PMT (photomultiplier tube)
Fluorescence Wavelength Accuracy      0 – 2 OD < ± (1 % + 10 mOD), 2– 3 OD < ± 2.5 %
Fluorescein Detection Limit [pM] < 20 pM
Reproducibility at 25 nM Fluorescein< 2 %
Uniformity at 25 nM Fluorescein < 3 % CV
Microplate FormatsFrom 6-well to 384-well plates, cuvettes
Temperature ControlAmbient +5°C up to 42°C
Dimensions19” x 17” x 10” (W x D x H)
Power   100-120V /220-240V | 50/60Hz
Weight  

  • Tecan M200 Pro Multimode Plate Reader
  • Windows 7 Notebook with Magellan 7.2 Software
  • Absorbance Validation Report 
  • Fluorescence Validation Report
  • Fluorescence Top & Bottom Module Installed
  • Absorbance Module Installed
  • PMT Enhanced Wavelength Installed
  • Heating/Incubation Module Installed 
  • Communication Cable
  • 120V Power Cord
  • Tecan M200 User Manual
  • 30-Day Warranty
  • Plate Reader has been fully validated and calibrated with a clean bill of health by our service team

The Tecan M200 Plate Reader has been fully validated by our service team and is currently ready to ship.  Once order is placed, our service team will perform another outbound calibration on the microplate reader as part of our outbound quality assurance process.  This will ensure the multimode reader is performing up to the factory specification before is ships.  Our turnaround time is one to three business days from receipt of payment.  If you have any questions about one of our used lab equipment listings please don't hesitate to give us a call.

Other Microplate Readers

Molecular Devices SpectraMax 190 Microplate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 190 Microplate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader
Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104 Multilabel Plate Reader
Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104 Multilabel Plate Reader
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Detection Plate Reader with Abs + FL
used Lab equipment
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multi Mode Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek EL808 UV-Vis Plate Reader

Recently Sold Items

used lab equipment
Thermo Varioskan Flash Multi Detection Microplate Reader
Biotek Synergy Mx Microplate Reader
BioTek Synergy Mx Multi Detection Microplate Reader
SpectraMax M2 Multimode Plate Reader
SpectraMax M2 Multimode Plate Reader
used Lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M1000 Pro Microplate Reader - Multi Detection
BioTek Synergy HT Plate Reader - SIAFR for sale
BioTek Synergy HT Plate Reader - SIAFR
Biotek Synergy HT Multi-Mode Microplate Reader for sale
Biotek Synergy HT Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek ELx800 UV-Vis Plate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Epoch Microplate Spectrophotometer
used lab equipment
BioTek ELx800 Absorbance Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader (SLFPTA)
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy H1 Hyrbid Microplate Reader
Used Lab Equipment
BioTek Take3 - Micro Volume Plate Still in Box
used lab equipment
Biotek Take3 Micro Volume Plate - Unused 2019
used lab equipment
BioTek ELx800 Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2E Microplate Reader
Used Lab Equipment
Biotek Synergy H1 Plate Reader - Multi Detection
The Biotek ELx808 Absorbance Plate Reader available from The Lab World Group, quality used lab equipment dealer
BioTek ELx808 Absorbance Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek ELx808 UV-Vis Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek Plate Reader ELx808 Absorbance
used lab equipment
BMG RUBYstar Microplate Reader
Tecan Infinite M200 Plate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of topnotch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M200 Multi Detection Plate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Plate Reader Synergy HT - SIAFR
used lab equipment
BioTek ElX808 Absorbance Microplate Reader
The Tecan Infinite M200 Plate Reader available from The Lab World Group, used lab equipment dealers in Boston
Tecan Infinite M200 Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy H4 Hybrid Microplate Reader H4MFPTA
Tecan Infinite F200 Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of topnotch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite 200 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Abs + FL
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy HT - SIAFRT Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus 384 - Microplate Reader
The Spectramax M5 Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment
SpectraMax M5 - Plate Reader
used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M1000 Pro Multi Detection Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek Synergy HT Microplate Reader - SIAFRTD
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus 384 UV/Vis Microplate Reader
Used Lab Equipment for sale including Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5 Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy H1F Fluorescence Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek Synergy HTX Microplate Reader - Multi Mode (Abs + FL + Lum)
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices VersaMax Tuneable Microplate Reader
Tecan Infinite M200 PRO Multi-Detection Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of topnotch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M200 PRO Absorbance Microplate Reader
The Luminex MAGPIX is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment.
Luminex MAGPIX Multiplex System- New in Box
The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used microplate readers
Molecular Devices Spectramax Gemini XPS Microplate Reader
The Spectramax Gemini EM Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used microplate readers
Molecular Devices Spectramax Gemini EM Plate Reader
The Tecan Infinite Injector Module is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite Injector Module
Biotek Synergy 4 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment.
BioTek Plate Reader Synergy 4 - Multi Detection
The Beckman DTX 880 Multimode Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, lab liquidation specialists
Beckman DTX 880 Multimode Plate Reader
BioTek Synergy 4 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment.
BioTek Synergy 4 Multi Mode Microplate Reader Abs + FL + Lu + TRF
The Beckman Coulter DTX 880 Multimode Detector is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used lab equipment
Beckman Coulter DTX 880 Multimode Detector
The Molecular Devices Spectramax M5e Multimode Microplate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment
Molecular Devices Spectramax M5e Multi Mode Microplate Reader