Tecan ULTRA Multimode Microplate Reader

Category:
Microplate Readers
Manufacturer:
Tecan
Listing #:
TECANULTRAMULTIMODEMICROPLATE-1315
Ships Within:
3 Business Days

REQUEST QUOTE

or Call 617-999-5746 for more information

"Want to sell your item like this one?"

  • EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • INCLUDED
  • NOTES

The ULTRA from Tecan is a robust, reliable 96 well microplate reader, ideal for drug discovery, genomics, proteomics applications.  This medium throughput microplate reader offers high speeds and high sensitivity with four fluorescence detection mode, as well as glow luminescence and absorbance. For fluorescence the Tecan Ultra has a spectral range of 230-999 nm, and 230-1000nm spectral range for absorbance.


The Tecan ULTRA multimode microplate reader is fully automatic, and computer controlled. The filter slides of this microplate reader can accommodate four excitation filters and four emission filters giving you a wide variety of solutions for different applications. This micro plate reader gives superior sensitivity thanks to three axis positioning (x,y,z) that allows users to calibrate to different well shapes, assay types or volumes.  This microplate reader also has 3 velocities of linear or orbital shaking, and a temperature range of + 5 °C to 42 °C.

Tecan ULTRA multimode microplate reader specifications: 

Detection Mode 

Fluorescence Polarization 

Detection Limit 

10 mP @ 0.1 nM Fluorescein

MTP: black 96 low volume

Volume: 20 µl/well

5 Flashes/well

Read Time4 min 20 sec

Wavelength Range

275-750 nm

Time Resolved Fluorescence

Detection Limit

200 fM Europium

MTP: white 96 low volume

Volume: 20 µl/well

10 Flashes/well

Read Time

3 min 10 sec

Wavelength Range

  230-800 nm

Fluorescence Intensity 

Detection Limit 

5 pM Fluorescein

MTP: black 96 low volume

Volume: 20 µl/well

3 Flashes/well

Read Time 2 min

Wavelength Range

230-800 nm

Absorbance 

Range

0-4 OD

Accuracy

0-2 OD +/- (2% and 0.010 OD) @ 492 nm

Wavelength Range

230-1000 nm
Luminescence

Detection Limit

1.0 x 10-6 AU Alkaline Phosphatase CDP-Star (with Emerald II)

MTP: white 96 low volume

Volume: 10 µl/well

100 ms/well

Read Time

2 min 30 sec

Cross Talk 

≤ 0.1% in 384-well plate

Dynamic Range

 ≥ 8 decades

Wavelength Range

 400-700 nm

Plate Formats

 96 well plates
Dimensions (L x W x H)20X20X13
Power50/60 Hz 100-120 / 220-240 v

  • Tecan ULTRA multimode microplate reader
  • Windows 7 Laptop with Magellan 7.2
  • Operator's Guide
  • Excitation Filters : 535/25, 535/25, 535/25, 612/10, 670/25, 465/35
  • Emission Filters: 485/20, 480/20, 492, 340/35, 612/10, 360/35
  • Mirror Cube
  • Communication Cable
  • Power Cord
  • Warranty

This Tecan ULTRA Multimode Microplate Reader has been thoroughly tested and calibrated to factory specifications. All of our lab equipment comes backed with our standard warranty. Should you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us. 

Other Microplate Readers