• The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader brings you fast, and precise readings with a full spectral range across a variety of formats
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader is built around a monochromator
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader allows for selection of up to six wavelengths at a time for absorbance detection
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader has a UV-visible wavelength range of 190 nm - 1000 nm
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader mimics a dual beam spectrophotometer
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader measures each sample in the plate directly, eliminating measurement error
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader delivers both high precision and speed when reading cuvettes, 96-well microplates
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader is a standard for UV-visible microplate reader absorbance, providing ultrafast, full spectral range
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader offers walk away operation
  • The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader doesn’t need to swap filters

Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader

Category:

Microplate Readers

Manufacturer:

Molecular Devices

SKU:
SPECTRAMAX340PC384PLATEREADER-11809-11810
Ships Within:
3 Business Days
Qty Available:
2
Price:
$2,999.00

Microplate Readers Price

REQUEST QUOTE

or Call 617-999-5746 for more information

"Want to sell your item like this one?"

  • EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • INCLUDED
  • NOTES

The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 is an absorbance microplate reader with temperature control and a robotics-compatible interface. The optical design of this plate reader performs like a dual-beam spectrophotometer but is a monochromator, with a sample beam and reference detector for each well. The eight-channel system is made of eight sample beams and eight reference beams to deliver a precise and speedy reading across the whole microplate.

 

The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Microplate Reader allows users to select the absorbance maximum and then tunes the monochromator to that wavelength. Users can also scan up to 384 wells at any time to determine the best assay conditions. Wavelength and scanning can be set between 340-850 nm set in 1 nm increments. The path check sensors measure the depth of the liquid, down to 5 µL, in each well, and uses the information to normalize absorbance values to a 1cm pathlength.

 

The Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Microplate Reader is ideal for applications in ELISA/EIA, cytoproliferation and cytotoxicity, Kinetic ELISAs, and enzyme assays, colorimetric proteins, and much more. Analyzing collected data is simple through the softmax pro software, which gives users the flexibility to experiment with design and create custom assays, and analysis, and let users set up password protection. Users of this plate reader can also select from nine different curve fitting routines, refine data collected, and create custom analysis formulas, even combine data from other plates. The SpectraMax 340PC384 also has FDA 21 CFR Part 11 compliance tools available. The SpectraMax 340PC384 reader quickly integrates with MD’s StakMax Microplate Stacker. Or for a higher degree of automation, this microplate reader has streamlined the integration of leading partner robots to save time and productivity.

 Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Specifications:

Wavelength Range

340-850 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator, tunable 1.0nm increments

Wavelength Bandwidth

2 nm

Wavelength Accuracy

< ± 1.0 nm

Plates

96 & 384 wells

Endpoint read time

96 wells in 9 seconds

384 wells in 29 seconds

Minimum kinetic interval read time

96 wells in 9 seconds

384 wells in 29 seconds

Wavelength Repeatability

± 0.2 nm

Photometric range

0 to 4.000 OD

Photometric accuracy

≤ ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

Photometric precision

≤ ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

Temperature Range

Ambient + 4°C up to 45°C

Path check sensor

< 5% when compared to a 1 cm cuvette

Dimensions

23 x 16 x 9lbs

Weight

36 lbs

Power

100-240V, 50/60 Hz

 

 

  • Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC 384 | Works with 96 and 384 well plates
  • Computer Workstation Running SoftMax Pro 6 
  • Absorbance Validation Report
  • Communication Cable
  • User Manual
  • 120V Power Cord
  • 30-Day Warranty

This Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Microplate Reader has been fully inspected and comes with a current temperature validation report. All of our lab equipment comes backed by our standard warranty. Should you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Other Microplate Readers

Molecular Devices SpectraMax 190 Microplate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 190 Microplate Reader
Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104 Multilabel Plate Reader
Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104 Multilabel Plate Reader
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Detection Plate Reader with Abs + FL
used Lab equipment
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multi Mode Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek EL808 UV-Vis Plate Reader

Recently Sold Items

used lab equipment
Thermo Varioskan Flash Multi Detection Microplate Reader
Biotek Synergy Mx Microplate Reader
BioTek Synergy Mx Multi Detection Microplate Reader
SpectraMax M2 Multimode Plate Reader
SpectraMax M2 Multimode Plate Reader
used Lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M1000 Pro Microplate Reader - Multi Detection
BioTek Synergy HT Plate Reader - SIAFR for sale
BioTek Synergy HT Plate Reader - SIAFR
Biotek Synergy HT Multi-Mode Microplate Reader for sale
Biotek Synergy HT Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek ELx800 UV-Vis Plate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Epoch Microplate Spectrophotometer
used lab equipment
BioTek ELx800 Absorbance Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader (SLFPTA)
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy H1 Hyrbid Microplate Reader
Used Lab Equipment
BioTek Take3 - Micro Volume Plate Still in Box
used lab equipment
Biotek Take3 Micro Volume Plate - Unused 2019
used lab equipment
BioTek ELx800 Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2E Microplate Reader
Used Lab Equipment
Biotek Synergy H1 Plate Reader - Multi Detection
The Biotek ELx808 Absorbance Plate Reader available from The Lab World Group, quality used lab equipment dealer
BioTek ELx808 Absorbance Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek ELx808 UV-Vis Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek Plate Reader ELx808 Absorbance
used lab equipment
BMG RUBYstar Microplate Reader
Tecan Infinite M200 Plate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of topnotch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M200 Multi Detection Plate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Plate Reader Synergy HT - SIAFR
used lab equipment
BioTek ElX808 Absorbance Microplate Reader
The Tecan Infinite M200 Plate Reader available from The Lab World Group, used lab equipment dealers in Boston
Tecan Infinite M200 Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy H4 Hybrid Microplate Reader H4MFPTA
Tecan Infinite F200 Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of topnotch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite 200 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Abs + FL
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy HT - SIAFRT Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus 384 - Microplate Reader
The Spectramax M5 Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment
SpectraMax M5 - Plate Reader
used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M1000 Pro Multi Detection Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek Synergy HT Microplate Reader - SIAFRTD
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus 384 UV/Vis Microplate Reader
Used Lab Equipment for sale including Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5 Microplate Reader
used lab equipment
Biotek Synergy H1F Fluorescence Plate Reader
used lab equipment
BioTek Synergy HTX Microplate Reader - Multi Mode (Abs + FL + Lum)
used lab equipment
Molecular Devices VersaMax Tuneable Microplate Reader
Tecan M200 Plate Reader for sale with warranty at The Lab World Group
Tecan M200 Multimode Plate Reader
Tecan Infinite M200 PRO Multi-Detection Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of topnotch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite M200 PRO Absorbance Microplate Reader
The Luminex MAGPIX is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment.
Luminex MAGPIX Multiplex System- New in Box
The Spectramax Gemini XPS Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used microplate readers
Molecular Devices Spectramax Gemini XPS Microplate Reader
The Spectramax Gemini EM Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used microplate readers
Molecular Devices Spectramax Gemini EM Plate Reader
The Tecan Infinite Injector Module is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used lab equipment
Tecan Infinite Injector Module
Biotek Synergy 4 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment.
BioTek Plate Reader Synergy 4 - Multi Detection
The Beckman DTX 880 Multimode Plate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, lab liquidation specialists
Beckman DTX 880 Multimode Plate Reader
BioTek Synergy 4 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment.
BioTek Synergy 4 Multi Mode Microplate Reader Abs + FL + Lu + TRF
The Beckman Coulter DTX 880 Multimode Detector is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used lab equipment
Beckman Coulter DTX 880 Multimode Detector
The Molecular Devices Spectramax M5e Multimode Microplate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of quality used lab equipment
Molecular Devices Spectramax M5e Multi Mode Microplate Reader