• The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader is available from The Lab World Group, sellers of top notch used lab equipment
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader covers a wide range of applications
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader has no need to change filters
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader is dual monochromatic
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader delivers three modes of detection
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader covers a broad spectrum of formats
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader is robot compatible
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader can be optimized in increments of 1 nm
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader has 2 PMTs
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader comes with 140 preprogrammed protocols
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader reads in Absorbance, Luminescence and fluorescence
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader comes with a current validation
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader is ready to ship
  • The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader has been fully inspected
  • Spectramax M3 For Sale

Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multi Mode Microplate Reader

Category:

Microplate Readers

Manufacturer:

Molecular Devices

SKU:
SPECTRAMAXM3PLATEREADER-11377
Ships Within:
3 Business Days

REQUEST QUOTE

or Call 617-999-5746 for more information

"Want to sell your item like this one?"

  • EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • INCLUDED
  • NOTES

The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader covers a wide range of applications without the need to change filters. This dual monochromatic, multi-mode microplate reader delivers three modes of detection, UV Vis Absorbance reading, Fluorescence and Luminescence, and a broad spectrum of formats from cuvettes to 6-, 12-, 24-, 48-, 96-, and 384-well microplates. For fluorescence-based assays, users of this microplate reader can select top or bottom read modes. For endpoint or kinetic readings, up to 4 wavelength pairs can be read per protocol, and can be optimized in increments as small as 1nm. This microplate reader boosts the best signal to noise for luminescence reading by using a dedicated photomultiplier tube.


The Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader comes with dedicated data acquisition and analysis software, making it easy to set up and control with 140 preprogrammed protocols getting you up and running fast. This multimode microplate reader is robot compatible as well to help boost productivity and automation. This multi-detection plate reader also features customizable spreadsheets and powerful graphing tools.

  Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Mulitmode Microplate Reader Specifications:

Robotic-compatible

Yes

Plate formats

6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light source

Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detectors

2 photomultiplier tubes (PMT)

Shaker time

0 to 999 seconds

Temp. control

2°C above ambient to 60°C

Temp. uniformity

< 1°C at 37°C set point

Temp. accuracy

±1°C at 37°C set point

Readings

Endpoint, Kinetic Spectral Scanning

Standard Read Times (minutes:seconds)* 96 wells 384 wells

 

Absorbance 0:18 0:49

Fluorescence Intensity 0:17 0:48

Luminescence 2:00 7:00

Absorbance Photometric Performance

 

Wavelength range

200–1000 nm

Wavelength selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength bandwidth

≤ 4.0 nm

Wavelength accuracy

±2.0 nm

Wavelength repeatability

±0.2 nm

Photometric range

0–4.0 OD

Photometric resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric accuracy

(microplate) < ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

 (cuvette) < ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

 

Photometric precision

< ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD

Stray light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Intensity Performance

Top or bottom

Wavelength range

250–850 nm

Wavelength selection

Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Bandwidth (EX, EM)

9 nm, 15 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤ 1 pM fluorescein in 96 wells,

≤ 1.5pM in 384 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity

< 5 pM fluorescein in 96 wells or cuvette,

 < 20 pM in 384 wells

Luminescence Performance

Top or Bottom

Wavelength selection

Choice of simultaneous detection of all wavelengths or selection via monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength range

250–850 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤ 43pM ATP in 96 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity  

≤ 75pM ATP in 96 wells

Dynamic range

> 6 decades

Cross-talk

< 0.3% in white 96- and 384-well Microplates

Dimensions

23 x 16 x 9 inches

Weight

36 lbs

Power

< 420 watts, 100–240 VAC, 3.5 A, 50/60Hz

  • Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader | MSRP: $84,292.56
  • Laptop Running SoftMax Pro 6
  • Absorbance Validation Report
  • Fluorescence Validation Report
  • Fluorescence Top Read Purple Plate Adapter
  • Communication Cable
  • SpectraMax M3 User Manual
  • 120V Power Cord
  • 30-Day Warranty
  • Please Note: This listing is for a slightly used SpectraMax M3 plate reader that's been fully tested and validated by our service team with a clean bill of health.

This Molecular Devices Spectramax M3 Multimode Microplate Reader is slightly used and has been fully tested and validated by our service team with a clean bill of health. All of our lab equipment comes backed by our standard warranty. Should you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us.


Other Microplate Readers

Biotek Synergy HT SIAFR Microplate Reader
Biotek Synergy HT Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Plus
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
Biotek FLx800 Fluorescence Microplate Reader
BioTek Synergy MX Plate Reader SMAD
Biotek Synergy MX Plate Reader | SMAD
GloMax Plate Reader - Modulus II
GloMax Plate Reader - Modulus II with FL + LUM
Bio-Tek Take3 Micro-Volume Plate
Biotek Take3 Micro Volume Plate with Gen5 Drivers
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Mode Plate Reader
Tecan Safire 2 Multi-Detection Plate Reader with Abs + FL
BioTek Synergy MX Microplate Reader
BioTek Synergy Mx Microplate Reader SMA
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC384 Plate Reader